Porcelain of Vincennes and Sèvres

Vincennes, Sèvres, Royal porcelain factories in the 18th century

The productions of the Sèvres factory were, in the 18th century, a piece of French history and the culmination of long research. Royal factory, it is here that the first hard French porcelains appear. Particularly collected, the most beautiful pieces are rare on the public auction market. Before settling in Sèvres and becoming a royal factory, the factory was established in Vincennes "in the courtyard of the superintendence of the buildings of the said castle, which once served as food for the mouth" around 1740. It is truly 1745 the factory knows its first letters of nobility under the aegis of Machault who has the clever idea of ​​using the goldsmith Duplessis to adapt certain forms to porcelain. In its early days, the Vincennes factory set itself to compete with Saxony porcelain, although it only produced a soft paste. The production is very much inspired by "Saxon-style" landscapes, paintings by Watteau and Boucher, but also oriental scenes. The manufacturing stands out for its specialty: colored backgrounds.


In 1756, the factory was transferred to Sèvres. Its success was then due to the production of pieces with a lapis blue or celestial blue background marbled in gold. Prestigious tableware including that of Louis XVI with a royal blue background, or the Rohan service for Catherine II, the Duplessis, Becauseval vases, the Pompadour urns and the cookies adorn the fireplaces, tables and display cases. Arriving in Sèvre, the factory becomes "royal porcelain factory". In 1759, Louis XV became its full owner, surely under the influence of Madame de Pompadour. In 1768, we finally discovered kaolin, necessary for the manufacture of hard porcelain, in France. From 1770, Sèvres markets its first pieces. Duplessis then developed bronze mounts for porcelain. When he died in 1783, the talented Thomire succeeded him. From this collaboration between the manufacture and the bronzier, we retain the pendulum with vestals carrying on a stretcher the altar of the sacred fire delivered in 1788 for Marie-Antoinette's bathroom in the Tuileries. Cooperation with the Sèvres factory is increasing, as is the case with Poirier, a haberdasher who orders porcelain plates to decorate his furniture. These plaques are found on furniture such as Carlin’s chest of drawers for Madame du Barry or the extraordinary BVRB chest of drawers. Still active to this day, the productions of the later Sèvres factory will be the subject of another article. In the meantime, come and discover Sèvres porcelain in our auctions.

To know more :
Sèvres, cité de la céramique : Manufactures sèvres
Vincennes : Le temps des manufactures

 

BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

Wednesday 02 July 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION
ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - VENERIE - ORFEVRERIE - Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion du Pr J.L.M., Collections privées bordelaises,Tourangelles et à divers.

ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - VENERIE - ORFEVRERIE - Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion du Pr J.L.M., Collections privées bordelaises,Tourangelles et à divers.

Saturday 17 May 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION
Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Saturday 26 April 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE,  EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE, EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

Saturday 22 March 2014 at 10h00
VASARI AUCTION
ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

Saturday 15 March 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - BORDEAUX
Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Friday 14 March 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

Saturday 08 February 2014 at 14h00
Bordeaux, 86 cours Victor-Hugo
Sort by year 2024 - 2023 - 2022 - 2021 - 2020 - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 1970
BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

Wednesday 02 July 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION
ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - VENERIE - ORFEVRERIE - Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion du Pr J.L.M., Collections privées bordelaises,Tourangelles et à divers.

ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - VENERIE - ORFEVRERIE - Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion du Pr J.L.M., Collections privées bordelaises,Tourangelles et à divers.

Saturday 17 May 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION
Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Saturday 26 April 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE,  EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE, EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

Saturday 22 March 2014 at 10h00
VASARI AUCTION
ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

Saturday 15 March 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - BORDEAUX
Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Friday 14 March 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

Saturday 08 February 2014 at 14h00
Bordeaux, 86 cours Victor-Hugo

Results