• Sold 8 800 €
    Sold 8 800 €
    de DREUX Alfred (DEDREUX Pierre-Alfred
    dit) (1810-1860)
    Chasse à courre
  • Sold 15 200 €
    Sold 15 200 €
    LAPICQUE Charles (1898-1988)
    Printemps Vicentin, 1954
    Huile sur toile

Old modern & contemporary paintings

If the term "painting" designates a very specific category of work of art, a surface painted on a flat support, it covers a complex and varied reality from the 13th century to the 21st century. Vasari Auction presents paintings in its Art & Decorations sales or online Bric & Broc sales.

Ancient paintings are illustrated by their religious, mythological or allegorical subjects. Little by little, the artist's gaze becomes more established and while following the fashions or opposing it in a virulent manner, a vision appears. Gouaches, inks, miniatures, oil on panel or oils on canvas are the support of ideas and the illustration of pictorial movements through landscapes, portraits, historical or gallant scenes, ...
The paintings lead us through these currents: the mannerism of Pontormo, the baroque of Velasquez, the classicism of Poussin, the rococo of Watteau, the neo-classicism of Jacques-Louis David, the romanticism of Delacroix, the realism of Courbet, the Symbolism of Redon, Impressionism of Monet, Expressionism of Munch, Fauvism of Matisse, Cubism of Picasso, Abstract Art of Kandinsky, Surrealism of Dali, Art Brut by Dubuffet or Pop Art by Warhol or current Street Art.

Our experts take turns over the ages to enlighten you on ancient, modern or contemporary paintings and their authenticity through studies, illustrious provenances and certificates when necessary.

VENTE CARITATIVE AU PROFIT DE LA CROIX ROUGE EN PARTENARIAT AVEC L'ASSOCIATION MEDUSEZ MOI
VASARI AUCTION, ENCHERES ONLINE

VENTE CARITATIVE AU PROFIT DE LA CROIX ROUGE EN PARTENARIAT AVEC L'ASSOCIATION MEDUSEZ MOI VASARI AUCTION, ENCHERES ONLINE

Saturday 28 October 2017 at 14h00
Bordeaux, 86, cours Victor-Hugo 33000 Bordeaux
AIMEZ NOUS EMPORTEZ NOUS, Vente d'Art Urbain, en partenariat avec Chateauform Rio, Ornella Blanc Monaldi et la galerie Les Singuliers.

AIMEZ NOUS EMPORTEZ NOUS, Vente d'Art Urbain, en partenariat avec Chateauform Rio, Ornella Blanc Monaldi et la galerie Les Singuliers. VASARI AUCTION, ENCHERES ONLINE

Saturday 21 October 2017 at 14h00

Saturday 14 October 2017 at 14h00

Sunday 10 September 2017 at 14h00
Provenant de collections françaises et européennes et à divers - Attention Depot de caution obligatoire (Veuillez consulter les informations de vente)
VASARI AUCTION PRESTIGE, ENCHERES ONLINE

Provenant de collections françaises et européennes et à divers - Attention Depot de caution obligatoire (Veuillez consulter les informations de vente) VASARI AUCTION PRESTIGE, ENCHERES ONLINE

Saturday 17 June 2017 at 14h00

Saturday 10 June 2017 at 14h00

Saturday 29 April 2017 at 14h00
www.drouotonline.com
BRIC & BROC IV

BRIC & BROC IV VASARI AUCTION, ENCHERES ONLINE

Sunday 02 April 2017 at 14h00
www.drouotonline.com
BRIC & BROC III

BRIC & BROC III VASARI AUCTION, ENCHERES ONLINE

Saturday 25 February 2017 at 14h00

www.drouotonline.com
BRIC & BROC IV

Sunday 02 April 2017 at 14h00
www.drouotonline.com
BRIC & BROC III

Outstanding bids