Renowed wines : Petrus

The wines of Pétrus are the joy of many amateurs in public auctions, do you know their history?

Unlike certain areas of the Médoc, Pétrus and its history are recent. Its name comes from the place where its 11 hectares of land are located, on the heights of Pomerol.
At the start of the 19th century, this wine did not yet light up the palate. It was from 1925, when the Loubat family bought the castle, that Petrus began to write its letters of nobility. Edmonde Loubat, aware of the potential of his small estate, will overhaul the production system to bring it to its peak with the 1945 vintage. Associated with the Moueix family, current owner, in 1947, they will promote a fabulous boom to this legendary wine.

Present on the biggest tables, from the marriage of Elizabeth II to the White House under the Kennedys, Pétrus remains a model of demanding and passionate work.

This requirement results in the absence of vintages for the years 1956, 1965 and 1991. At Pétrus, there is no "petit Pétrus".

Captivating and mythical, Pétrus, out of classification, remains a benchmark of wine excellence around the world and an area coveted by collectors during our auctions.

Wondering about the bottles of your cellar? Ask for a free valuation ! 

 
July 2014
BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

Wednesday 02 July 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION
April 2014
Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Saturday 26 April 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
March 2014
AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE,  EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE, EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

Saturday 22 March 2014 at 10h00
VASARI AUCTION
ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

Saturday 15 March 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - BORDEAUX
Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Friday 14 March 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
February 2014
CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

Saturday 08 February 2014 at 14h00
Bordeaux, 86 cours Victor-Hugo
Sort by year 2024 - 2023 - 2022 - 2021 - 2020 - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 1970
July 2014
BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

BIJOUX - MONTRES - ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE - TAPIS Des XVI AU XXèmes siècles

Wednesday 02 July 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION
April 2014
Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Importante vente Joaillerie - Bijoux - Montres

Saturday 26 April 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
March 2014
AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE,  EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

AUTOGRAPHES ET DOCUMENTS - SPECTACLES - CIRQUE – PRESTIDIGITATION - MUSIC HALL - CINEMA - CHASSE, EQUITATION et ART VETERINAIRE - LIVRES ANCIENS et MODERNES : Littérature - histoire - sciences - voyages

Saturday 22 March 2014 at 10h00
VASARI AUCTION
ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

ESTAMPES - DESSINS - TABLEAUX - ASIE - MOBILIERS ET OBJETS D'ART - TAPISSERIE Des XVII AU XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections privées bordelaises, Champenoises, parisiennes et à divers.

Saturday 15 March 2014 at 14h00
VASARI AUCTION - BORDEAUX
Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Bijoux - Orfèvrerie - Métal argenté - Eventails - Dentelles - Cannes Des XVIII au XXèmes siècles Provenant de la Succesion D. Deuxième partie Collections bordelaises, champenoises et à divers amateurs

Friday 14 March 2014 at 18h30
VASARI AUCTION - Bordeaux
February 2014
CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

CERAMIQUES BORDELAISES : Histoires et passions - Extrême Orient - Céramiques régionales

Saturday 08 February 2014 at 14h00
Bordeaux, 86 cours Victor-Hugo

Best Results